Math 3110

NOTE: THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Click here for a copy of the syllabus.

History links:

http://www-history.mcs.st-and.ac.uk/index.html

http://www.storyofmathematics.com/index.html

http://www.agnesscott.edu/lriddle/women/alpha.htm

Pythagorean Theorem

http://www.cut-the-knot.org/pythagoras/

http://mathworld.wolfram.com/PythagoreanTheorem.html

Shape of Space

http://www.geometrygames.org/SoS/

Social Justice

http://www.radicalmath.org

Week of
Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday
Friday
January 19-23 XXX

Introduction

Preliminaries

Logic and Proofs

Logic and Proofs

January 26-30

Logic and Proofs

Logic and Proofs

Logic and Proofs

Logic and Proofs

February 2-6

Logic and Proofs

Logic and Proofs

Logic and Proofs

Logic and Proofs

February 9-13

Logic and Proofs

Review

Review

Test One

Set Theory

February 16-20

Set Theory

Set Theory

Set Theory

Math Induction

Go over problems from Set Theory

Math Induction

February 23-27 Math Induction

Math Induction

No class.

Relations

March 2-6

Relations

Relations

Infinities

Functions

March 9-13

Review

Review

Test Two

Go over test.

March 16-20 Spring Break Spring Break

Spring Break

Spring Break

March 23-27

Cardinality

Cardinality

Cardinality

Introduction to Geometry

Introduction to Geometry

March 30-April 3

Incidence Geometry

Plane Geometry

Neutral Geometry

Neutral Geometry

Transformational Geometry

April 6-10

Transformational Geometry

Topology

Gave out Mathematical autobiogrpahy assignment -- due April 24

Voting Methods

Voting Methods

Check Digits

Fair Division

Codes

April 13-17

Check Digits

Fair Division

Codes

Codes

Monty Hall

Social Justice of Mathematics

Review

Review

April 20-24

Test Three

Go over test

Math History Introduction 

Mark: Euclid
Luc: Archimedes
Brandon: Fibonacci

Adam: Leonardo da Vinci
Rebecca: History of Pi
Allison: Leonhard Euler

Mathemetical Autobiography due

April 27-May 1

Julie: Calculus, Newton, Liebniz
Abi : Sophie Germain
Madeline: Carl F. Gauss

Brittany: Jean Victor Poncelet
Ashley: Ada Lovelace
Sam: George Boole

Sarah: Sofia Kovalevskaya
Hanna: Emily Noether
Joshua: Ramanujan

No Class.

May 4-8

Laura: Nikola Tesla
Anne: Alan Turing
Matthew: Freeman Dyson /Dyson Spheres

Review

Review

Review

NOTE: THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Final: Friday, May 15 at Noon