2004/2005 UMD Department of Chemistry Awards:
Swenson Family Foundation Scholarships for Academic Excellence
This full tuition scholarship is awarded to outstanding entering
freshmen students majoring in Chemistry or Biochemistry and Molecular
Biology.
- Travis Dill -- Big Lake, MN 55309
- Jacob Gauer -- Ipswich, SD 57451
- Kimberly Gross -- Watkins, MN 55389
- Nicholas Haukom -- Marshall, MN 56258
- Emily Madole -- Duluth, MN 55803
- Ryan Morse -- Duluth, MN 55803
- Elise Mostad -- International Falls, MN 56649
- Erin Thrond -- Walters, MN 56097
CRC Freshman Chemistry for Excellence in General Chemistry
This award is given for outstanding academic achievement in General
Chemistry courses and consists of the CRC "Handbook of Chemistry
and Physics."
- Danielle Ostrom -- Cottage Grove, MN 55016
- Shawn Phelps -- East Grand Forks, MN 56721
- Katie Augustin -- Eagan, MN 55123
- Adam Bakken -- Hudson, WI 54016
Achievement in Organic Chemistry (ACS) Award
This award is given for outstanding academic achievement in the Organic
Chemistry course sequence.
- Sara Frederickson -- Ramsey, MN 55303
Undergraduate Analytical Chemistry Award
This award is given to an outstanding junior student with a demonstrated
interest and ability in analytical chemistry and consists of a subscription
of "Analytical Chemistry."
- Henry Kostalik -- Coon Rapids, MN 55433
James H. Maguire Scholarships
Dr. Maguire earned a BA in Chemistry at UMD in 1970 and a Ph.D. from
the University of North Carolina in 1974. He was an associate professor
of pharmacology at the University of North Carolina at the time of
his death in 1989. This scholarship is given to outstanding junior
or senior biochemistry and molecular biology majors.
- Nathan Aalderks -- Nora Springs, IA 50458
- Tommy Bastian -- Plainview, MN 55964
- Marie Foss -- Ramsey, MN 55303
- Jeffrey Willging -- Eagan, MN 55123
HyperCube Scholar Award
This award is provided by the HyperCube Company and is given to an
outstanding junior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology
major who plans to attend graduate school. This award consists of HyperChem
Software and Plaque.
- Spencer Pruitt -- Buffalo, MN 55313
Bayer Award
This renewable award is given to a junior or senior chemistry or
biochemistry and molecular biology major planning on attending graduate
school.
- Marie Foss -- Ramsey, MN 55303
- Anna Malin -- Fond du Lac, WI 54935
Kenneth E. Differt Scholarship
This scholarship is in memory of Kenneth E. Differt, who established
this endowment. It is awarded to a student with high scholastic merit
and potential.
- Maggi Engen Duluth, MN 55805
- Bobbi Jo Mugaas -- Erhard, MN 56534
Chemistry Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant
This award is given to outstanding undergraduate teaching assistants.
- Maggie Amdahl -- St. Paul, MN 55104
- Matthew Brichacek -- Little Falls, MN 56345
- Nathan Dahl -- Beach, ND 58621
- Henry Kostalik -- Coon Rapids, MN 55433
- Spencer Pruitt -- Buffalo, MN 55313
- Hanaa Nik Rushdi -- Duluth, MN 55803
Lake Superior Section of ACS Outstanding Senior
This award is given to an outstanding graduating senior chemistry
or biochemistry and molecular biology major.
- Nathan Dahl -- Beach, ND 58621
The American Institute of Chemists Outstanding Senior
This award is given to a graduating senior chemistry or biochemistry
and molecular biology major that has high scholastic standing, leadership
and character, and intends to pursue a career in the field of chemistry
or biochemistry and molecular biology.
- Renee Griffith -- Iron River, MI 49935
Larry C. Thompson Inorganic Chemistry Award
This award is given to graduating chemistry and biochemistry and
molecular biology students who have outstanding achievement in Inorganic
Chemistry.
- Matthew Brichacek -- Little Falls, MN 56345
F. B. Moore Academic and Leadership Award
This award is given to an outstanding graduating senior chemistry
major exhibiting scholarship and excellence who intends to pursue a
career in chemistry.
- Tara Jameson -- Stillwater, MN 55411
- Brent Bastian -- Plainview, MN 55964
Casmir Ilenda Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Research
Dr. Ilenda earned a BA in Chemistry at UMD in 1969 and a Ph.D. from
the University of Colorado. He is now a senior research chemist at
Rohm and Haas. This award is given for outstanding accomplishment in
undergraduate research in chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology,
with excellence in oral presentation and written report.
- Matthew Brichacek -- Little Falls, MN 56345
- Nicole Settergren -- Duluth, MN 55803
- Nicholas Vidor -- International Falls, MN 56649
Departmental Honors
This award is given to graduating chemistry and biochemistry and molecular
biology students who have high academic achievement and have participated
in a research project.
- Charleen Balcer -- Superior, MN 54880
- Brent Bastian -- Plainview, MN 55964
- Rachel Beukema -- Hayfield, MN 55940
- Matthew Brichacek -- Little Falls, MN 56345
- Nathan Dahl -- Beach, ND 58621
- Jason Dauffenbach -- Good Thunder, MN 56037
- Julie Glasscock -- Plymouth, MN 55446
- Renee Griffith -- Iron River, MI 49935
- Tara Jameson -- Stillwater, MN 55411
- Sara Maus -- Brooklyn Park, MN 55443
- Michael McGinn -- Eagan, MN 55123
- Bobbi Jo Mugaas -- Erhard, MN 56534
- Gina Palmiscno -- East Grand Forks, MN 56721
- Lucas Temme -- Windom, MN 56101
- Nicholas Vidor -- International Falls, MN 56649
- Nan Yang -- Chengdu, China
- Tina Yang -- Lino Lakes, MN 55038
John C. Cothran Memorial Fellowship
This scholarship is given to a Chemistry Masters Degree Program student
and is selected by the graduate faculty and the Director of Graduate
Studies.
- Greg Buell -- Silver Bay, MN 55614
- Dinara Gunasekera -- Colombo, Sri Lanka
- Anthony LePine -- Oak Creek, WI 53154
- Nick McGrath -- Fairmont, MN 56031
- Brian Netzel -- Duluth, MN 55811
- Michael Schroeder -- Chaska, MN 55318
- Zilan Xiao Changsha -- Hunan, China 410007
CSE Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
This award is given to outstanding graduating College of Science
and Engineering teaching assistants.
- Nick McGrath -- Fairmont, MN 56031
- Brian Netzel -- Duluth, MN 55811
- Zilan Xiao -- Changsha Hunan, China 410007
Chemistry Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
This award is given to outstanding graduating Department of Chemistry
teaching assistants.
- Daryn Collins -- Duluth, MN 55812
- Coleman Turgeon -- Centerville, MN 55038