University of Minnesota Duluth
 
 
myUMD | Search | People | Departments | Events | News

 UMD News Releases

Associate Director of External Affairs | Cheryl Reitan | creitan@d.umn.edu | (218) 726-8996
UMD RSS Feed

June 7, 2004
Susan Beasy Latto, Director of Public Relations (218) 726-8830, slatto@d.umn.edu
Robert M. Carlson, Professor, Department of Chemistry (218) 726-7231 rcarlson@d.umn.edu


UMD Announces Department of Chemistry Award Winners

The University of Minnesota Duluth (UMD) has announced the 2003-2004 recipients of the Department of Chemistry Awards.

Swenson Family Foundation Scholarships for Academic Excellence

This full tuition scholarship is awarded to outstanding entering freshmen students majoring in Chemistry or Biochemistry and Molecular Biology.

Lindsey Bade
Eagle Lake, MN 56024-9619
Jonathan Benson
Duluth, MN 55803
Neil Brummond
Fairmont, MN 56031-3232
Timothy Nickell
Barronett, WI 54813-9318
Nicole Reardon
Alvarado, MN 56710
Ashleigh Shelton
Spooner, WI 54801-1227
Kathleen Thompson
Circle Pines, MN 55014-1627
Ashley Woodford
Watertown, SD 57201

CRC Freshman Chemistry for Excellence in General Chemistry

This award is given for outstanding academic achievement in General Chemistry courses and consists of the CRC "Handbook of Chemistry and Physics."

Nicole Reardon
Alvarado, MN 56710
Alyssa Skoglund
Brooklyn Park, MN 55433-3840
Marie Foss
Ramsey, MN 55303
Sara Frederickson
Ramsey, MN 55303

Achievement in Organic Chemistry (ACS) Award

This award is given for outstanding academic achievement in the Organic Chemistry course sequence.

Maggie Amdahl
St. Paul, MN 55104-5047

Undergraduate Analytical Chemistry Award

This award is given to an outstanding junior student with a demonstrated interest and ability in analytical chemistry and consists of a subscription of "Analytical Chemistry."

Nicholas Hanson
Esko, MN 55733

James H. Maguire Scholarship

Dr. Maguire earned a BA in Chemistry at UMD in 1970 and a Ph.D. from the University of North Carolina in 1974.  He was an associate professor of pharmacology at the University of North Carolina at the time of his death in 1989.  This scholarship is given to outstanding junior or senior biochemistry and molecular biology majors.

Matthew Brichacek
Little Falls, MN 56345
Tara Jameson
Stillwater, MN 55082-8425
Henry Kostalik
Coon Rapids, MN 55433-4231
Amber Seys
Duluth, MN 55808
Nicholas Vidor
International Falls, MN 56649

HyperCube Scholar Award

This award is provided by the HyperCube Company and is given to an outstanding junior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major who plans to attend graduate school. This award consists of HyperChem Software and Plaque.

Matthew Brichacek
Little Falls, 56345

Lake Superior Section of ACS Outstanding Senior

This award is given to an outstanding graduating senior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major.

Erin Letzring
Herbster, WI 54844

John C. Cothran Memorial Fellowship

This scholarship is given to a Chemistry Masters Degree Program student and is selected by the graduate faculty and the Director of Graduate studies.

Beau Barker
Waseca, MN 56093
Robin Beck
Browerville, MN 56438
Vyacheslav Boyarskikh
Yekaterinburg, Russia
Eric Castro
Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Darlington Danso
Tema, West Africa
Alexey Koposov
Reutov, Russia
Sushma Kumaran
Maharashtra, India
Dmitry Litvinov
Perm, Russia
Zilan Xiao
Changsha, Hunan

The American Institute of Chemists Outstanding Senior

This award is given to a graduating senior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major that has high scholastic standing, leadership and character, and intends to pursue a career in the field of chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology.

Erin Peterson
Ashby, MN 56309-0007

Casmir Ilenda Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Research

Dr. Ilenda earned a BA in Chemistry at UMD in 1969 and a Ph.D. From the University of Colorado. He is now a senior research chemist at Rohm and Haas. This award is given for outstanding accomplishment in undergraduate research in chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology, with excellence in oral presentation and written report.

Stephen Brose
Cass Lake, MN 56633
Elizabeth West
Buffalo, MN 55313

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Outstanding Senior

This award is given to an outstanding graduating senior biochemistry and molecular biology major.

Erin Peterson
Ashby, MN 56309-0007
Elizabeth West
Buffalo, MN 55313

F.B. Moore Academic and Leadership Award

This award is given to an outstanding graduating senior chemistry major exhibiting scholarship and excellence who intends to pursue a career in chemistry.

Stephen Brose
Cass Lake, MN 56633
Bobbi Jo Eckel
Long Prairie, MN 56347

Departmental Honors

This award is given to graduating chemistry and biochemistry and molecular biology students who have high academic achievement and have participated in a research project.

Katherine Almendinger
Hill City, MN 55748
Stephen Brose
Cass Lake, MN 56633
Brittany Dahl
Beach, ND 58621
Bobbi Jo Eckel
Long Prairie, MN 56347
Lindsay Elmquist
Hibbing, MN 55746
Melanie Fearing
Andover, MN 55304
Nicholas Hoxmeier
Vadnais Heights, MN 55127
Corey Olson
Moorhead, MN 56560-3223
Erin Peterson
Ashby, MN 56309-0007
Kimberly Schoonover
Bemidji, MN 56601
Brandon Shelton
Spooner, WI 54801
Amanda Smith
Iron, MN 55751-8109
Elizabeth West
Buffalo, MN 55313

CSE Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

This award is given to an outstanding graduating College of Science and Engineering teaching assistant.

Robin Beck
Browerville, MN 56438

Chemistry Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

This award is given to an outstanding graduating Department of Chemistry teaching assistant.

Keely Pearson
Duluth, MN 55803

Commendation for Outstanding Work as a Graduate Teaching Assistant

This award is given to outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistants in the Department of Chemistry.

Eric Castro
Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Mike Donahue
Duluth, MN 55803
Sushma Kumaran
Maharashtra, India

Bayer Award

This renewable award is given to a junior or senior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major planning on attending graduate school.

Julie Lenci
Virginia, MN 55792
Brooke Mussetter
Two Harbors, MN 55616

Larry C. Thompson Inorganic Chemistry Award

This award is given to graduating chemistry and biochemistry and molecular biology students who have outstanding achievement in Inorganic Chemistry.

Kimberly Schoonover
Bemidji, MN 56601

Special Recognition for Leadership

Awarded for excellent work and leadership in the Department of Chemistry.

Nicholas Hoxmeier
Vadnais Heights, MN 55127



UMD RSS Feed   2014: [ January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December ]
Archives of Previous Years: [ 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 ]




UMD External Affairs Team
To send information to Currents and to submit a listing to the Experts List or
to send major news stories for homepage features, news releases and UM Twin Cities Brief use umdnews@d.umn.edu


Gina Katzmark, Director of External Affairs, 218-726-6141, katzmark@d.umn.edu
Cheryl Reitan, Associate Director of External Affairs, 218-726-8996, creitan@d.umn.edu
Betty Greene, Associate Administrator, 218-726-6140, bgreene@d.umn.edu
Brett Groehler, Director of Photography, 218-726-7115, bgroehle@d.umn.edu
Charlene Aaseng, Graphic & Multimedia Designer, 218-726-6858, caaseng@d.umn.edu
Kathleen McQuillan-Hofmann, Communication Associate, 218-726-7111, kmcquill@d.umn.edu
Lori Melton, Communication Associate, 218-726-8830, lmelton@d.umn.edu
Joel Youngblom, Web Development & Content Manager, 218-726-8798, jyoungbl@d.umn.edu


© 2014 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 01/31/13 12:48 PM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations