Kathryn A. Martin Library
< Back to NEMBA
Northeastern Minnesota Book Awards

The Award
nomination form
previous winners
previous nominees
book fair information
Contact Information
How to Support NEMBA


Previous Winners and Honorable Mentions

Winners

2013

Fiction: Tamarack County written by William Kent Krueger

Poetry: Bound Together: Like the Grasses by Deborah Cooper, Candace Ginsberg, Ann Floreen Niedringhaus, Ellie Schoenfeld, Anne Simpson

General Nonfiction: The Pie Place Cafe Cookbook: Food & Stories Seasoned by the North Shore written by Kathy Rice

Children's Literature: The Best Part of a Sauna written by Sheryl Peterson, illustrated by Kelly Dupre

Memoir and Creative Nonfiction: Threads of Hope: Caring for Babies Across Three Continents written by Martha Aas, M.D.


 

2012

Fiction: The Lighthouse Road written by Peter Geye

Poetry: The First Day of Spring in Northern Minnesota by Jim Johnson

General Nonfiction: Hawk Ridge: Minnesota's Birds of Prey written by Laura Erickson, illustrated by Betsy Bowen

Children's Literature: Summer of the Wolves written by Polly Carlson-Voiles

Art, Photography: Another Year on the Gunflint Trail by Nace Hagemann

Memoir and Creative Nonfiction: My Mother Is Now Earth written by Mark Anthony Rolo


 

2011

Fiction: Dead Ahead: A Jo Spence Mystery written by Jen Wright

Poetry: Tumbled Dry by Charmaine Donovan

General Nonfiction: Ancient Earth and the First Ancestors: A Cultural and Geological Journey written by Ron Morton and Carl Gawboy, illustrated by Carl Gawboy

Children's Literature: Unforgettable written by Loretta Ellsworth

Art, Photography: Voyageur Skies: Weather and the Wilderness in Minnesota's National Park  photography by Don Breneman, weather commentary by Mark Seeley

Memoir and Creative Nonfiction: Shelter written by Sarah Stonich


 

2010

Fiction: Safe from the Sea written by Peter Geye

Poetry: On Speaking Terms by Connie Wanek

General Nonfiction: Paddle North: Canoeing the Boundary Waters-Quetico Wilderness written by Greg Breining, photography by Layne Kennedy

Children's Literature: Minnesota's Hidden Alphabet written by David LaRochelle, photography by Joe Rossi

Memoir and Creative Nonfiction: Brown Sugar Syrup and Jack Pine Sand  written by Dennis Herschbach


 

2009

Fiction: Minnesota Coldwritten by Cynthia Kraack

Poetry: The Dark Honey: New & Used Poems by Ellie Schoenfeld

General Nonfiction: Minong - The Good Place: Ojibwe and Isle Royale written by Timothy Cochrane

Children's Literature: WIntering written by William Durbin

Memoir and Creative Nonfiction: Knife Island written by Stephen Dahl


 

2008

Fiction: A Finntown of the Soul written by Patricia Eilola (Library Call # PS3555.I45 F57 2008)

Poetry: Trail Guide to the Northland Experience in Prints and Poetry by Northern Printmakers Alliance and Lake Superior Writers (Library Call # PS584.T735 2008)

General Nonfiction: Hard Work and a Good Deal: The Civilian Conservation Corps in Minnesota written by Barbara W. Sommer (Library Call # S932.M45 S66 2008)

Children's Literature: Someone Walks By: The Wonders of Winter Wildlife written by Polly Carlson-Voiles (Library Call # Children's Lit 591.723 C284so)

Art, Photography: Driftwood: Stories Picked Up along the Shore written by Howard Sivertson (Library Call # F552.S56 2008)

Memoir and Creative Nonfiction: Overburden: Modern Life on the Iron Range written by Aaron Brown (Library Call # PS3602.R652 O94 2008)


 

2007

Fiction, Poetry, Drama: Thunder Bay: A Cork O'Connor Mystery written by William Kent Krueger (Library Call # PS3561 .R766 T48 2007)

Nonfiction, Memoir: Morgan Park: Duluth, U.S. Steel, and the Forging of a Company Town written by Arnold R. Alanen (Library Call # HN80.D88 A53 2007)

Children's Literature: Agate: What Good is a Moose? written by Joy Morgan Dey and illustrated by Nikki Johnson (Library Call # Children's Lit Prim-Fic D5283ag )

Art, Photography : Celebrating Birch: The Lore, Art, and Craft of an Ancient Tree written by North House Folk School (Library Call # TT199.7 .C45 2007)


 

2006

Fiction, Poetry, Drama: The North Shore written by Gunnard Landers (Library Call # PS3562 .A4755 N67 2006)

Nonfiction, Memoir: Waking: A Memoir of Trauma and Transcendence written by Matthew Sanford (Library Call # WL346 S217w 2006)

Children's Literature: Fearless John: The Legend of John Beargrease written by Kelly Emerling Rauzi and illustrated by Mila Horak (Library Call # Children's 977.6 R251f)


2005

Fiction, Poetry, Drama: Zoe's Good-bye written and illustrated by Mary Schlangen (Library Call # PRIM-FIC S3385zo)

Nonfiction, Art, Scholarship: Salmela: Architect by Thomas Fisher, with photographs by Peter Bastianelli-Kerze (Library Call # NA737 .S317 F57 2005)


2004

Fiction, Poetry, Drama: Ojibwe Tales: Stories of the Ojibwe People by Art Przybilla with the aid of the late Randy Councillor (Library Call # Children's 398.2 P973o)

Nonfiction, Art, Scholarship: Minnesota's Iron Country: Rich Ore, Rich Lives by Marvin Lamppa (Library Call # F606 .L29 2004)


2003

Fiction, Poetry, Drama: Uncommon Light: A Collection of Poems by Jeanine Lamoureux Emmons, Gladys Koski Holmes, Kathleen McQuillan, Stephanie Stevens, and Sheila Packa (Library Call # PS589 .U536 2003)

Nonfiction, Art, Scholarship: V Is for Viking: A Minnesota Alphabet by Kathy-jo Wargin, illustrated by Karen Latham and Rebecca Latham (Library Call # Children's 977.6 W274v)


2002

Fiction, Poetry, Drama: Borealis by Jeff Humphries with woodcut prints by Betsy Bowen (Library Call # PS3608 .U57 B67 2002)

Nonfiction, Art, Scholarship: The Art of the Canoe with Joe Seliga by Jerry Stelmok with photography by Deborah Sussex (Library Call # VM353 .S767 2002)


2001

Schooners, Skiffs & Steamships: Stories along Lake Superior Water Trails by Howard Sivertson (Library Call # F552 .S57 2001)

2000

John Blair and the Great Hinckley Fire by Josephine Nobisso (Library Call # Children's 977.6 N745J)

1999

50 Circuit Hikes by Howard Fenton (Library Call # GV199.42 .M6 F46 1999)

1998

Cold Comfort by Barton Sutter (Library Call # PS3569 .U87 Z464 1998)

1997

Just Above Water by Louis Jenkins (Library Call # PS3560 .E488 J87 1997x)

1996

Silent Words by Joan M. Drury (Library Call # PS3554 .R827 S5 1996)

1995

The Duluth Portfolio by Craig and Nadine Blacklock (Library Call # V0Y F614 .D8B53 1995x)

1994

The Illustrated Voyageur by Howard Sivertson (Library Call # V0Y F614 .G7 S58 1994)

1993

Walking the Rez Road by Jim Northrup (Library Call # V0Y PS3564 .O765 W3 1993)

1992

The Grand Portage Story by Carolyn Gilman (Library Call # F614 .G7 G55 1992)

1991

North Writers: A Strong Woods Collection edited by John Henricksson (Library Call # QH14 .N67 1991)

1990

Gunflint: Reflections on the Trail by Justine Kerfoot (Library Call # F612 .B73 K468 1991)

1989

The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen (Library Call # INTR-FIC P3324WI)

1988

Quiet Magic by Sam Cook (Library Call # V0Y F610 .C65 1989x)

 

Honorable Mentions

2013

Fiction: Timber: Fire in the Pines written by A.L. Sanderson

Poetry: Tin Flag: New and Selected Prose Poems by Louis Jenkins

General Nonfiction: Esko's Corner: An Illustrated History of Esko and Thomson Township written by Esko Historical Society

Children's Literature: Finding Hope written by Michelle Myers Lackner

Memoir and Creative Nonfiction: The Girl Who Sang to the Buffalo: A Child, an Elder, and the Light from an Ancient Sky written by Kent Nerburn


2012

Fiction: The Long-Shining Waters written by Danielle Sosin

Poetry: Reindeer Camps and Other Poems by Barton Sutter

General Nonfiction: Rez Salute: The Real Healer Dealer written by Jim Northrup

Children's Literature: Frozen written by Mary Casanova

Art, Photography: Words and Pictures written by Louis Jenkins, images by Richard C. Johnson

Memoir and Creative Nonfiction: Two Bucks and a Can of Gas written by Robert R. Olson


2011

Fiction: The Winds of Change written by Duane Schwartz

Poetry: Migrations: Poetry and Prose for Life's Transitions edited by Sheila Packa

General Nonfiction: Twelve Owls written by Laura Erickson, illustrations by Betsy Bowan

Children's Literature: Utterly Otterly Night written by Mary Casanova, illustrated by Ard Hoyt

Art, Photography: Old Minnesota written by Nace Hagemann

Memoir and Creative Nonfiction: Hauling Water: Reflections on Making a Home in the North Woods written by Becca Manlove, illustrated by Sharon Brin Manlove


 

2010

Fiction: The Burying Place written by Brian Freeman

Poetry: Under the Influence of Lilacs by Deborah Gordon Cooper

General Nonfiction: The Assassination of Hole in the Day written by Anton Treuer

Children's Literature: Big Belching Bog written by Phyllis Root, illustrated by Betsy Bowan

Memoir and Creative Nonfiction: Tales from the Creel written by Rudy Senarighi


 

2009

Fiction: Big Noise: A Jo Spence Mystery written by Jen Wright

Poetry: The Gravity of Flesh by Jill Breckenridge

General Nonfiction: 61 Gems on Highway 61 written by Kathryn Mayo and William Mayo

Children's Literature: Manoomin: A Wild Rice Adventure written by Joshua Whitebird

Memoir and Creative Nonfiction: Chaos and Grit: Barbless Bits & Little Chits  written by Phyllis Burgess


 

2008

Fiction: Shelter Half written by Carol Bly (Library Call # PS3552.L89 S54 2008)

Poetry: Between the Ceiling & the Moon written by Deborah Gordon Cooper (Library Call # PS3603.O5826 B48 2008)

General Nonfiction: Invincible: History of the Duluth Boat Club written by Michael J. Cochran (Library Call # GV793.C63 2008)

Children's Literature: Face to Face with Wolves written by Jim and Judy Brandenburg (Library Call # Children's Lit 599 B817fa)

Art, Photography: Edge of Forever: Images of Lake Superior written by Peter Scott Eide (Library Call # F552.E343 2008)

Memoir and Creative Nonfiction: Blueberry Summers: Growing Up at the Lake written by Curtiss Anderson (Library Call # F615.S2 A53 2008)


2007

Fiction, Poetry, Drama: The Mother Tongue written by Sheila Packa (Library Call # PS3566 .A315 M68 2007)

Nonfiction, Memoir: Skiing the North Shore: A Guide to Cross Country Trails in Minnesota's Spectacular Lake Superior Region written by Andrew Slade (Library Call # GV854.5.M6 S53 2007)

Children's Literature: Storm Codes written by Tracy Nelson Maurer and illustrated by Christina Rodriguez (Library Call # Children's Lit Prim-Fic M4534st )

Art, Photography : We Are At Home: Pictures of the Ojibwe People written by Bruce White (Library Call # TR654 .W363 2007)


2006

Fiction, Poetry, Drama: The Keeper's Daughter written by Leanne Denise Knott (Library Call # PS3611 .N688 K44 2006)

Nonfiction, Memoir: By the Ore Docks: A Working People's History of Duluth written by Richard Hudelson and Carl Ross (Library Call # HD8085 .D88 H83 2006)

Children's Literature: The Legend of Minnesota written by Kathy-jo Wargin and illustrated by David Geister (Library Call # Children's 398.2 W2746Leg)


2005

Fiction, Poetry, Drama: Mercy Falls by William Kent Krueger (Library Call # PS3561 .R766 M47 2005)

Nonfiction, Art, Scholarship: Rudy! The People's Governor by Betty Wilson (Library Call # F606 .P476 W557 2005)


2004

Fiction, Poetry, Drama: Sea Smoke: Prose Poems by Louis Jenkins (Library Call # PS3560 .E488 S43 2004)

Nonfiction, Art, Scholarship: Pride of the Inland Seas: An illustrated History of the Port of Duluth by Bill Beck and C. Patrick Labadie (Library Call # HE554 .D8 B43 2004)


2003

Fiction, Poetry, Drama: Mittens in the Boundary Waters by Larry Ahlman (Library Call # PS3601 .H563 M5 2001)

Nonfiction, Art, Scholarship: Will to Murder: The True Story behind the Crimes & Trials Surrounding the Glensheen Killings by Gail Feichtinger with John DeSanto and Gary Waller (Library Call # HV6534 .D88 F45 2003)


2002

Fiction, Poetry, Drama: Chasing Fire:Danger inCanoeCountry by Earl Fleck (Library Call # PRIM-FIC F593CK)

Nonfiction, Art, Scholarship: Stories in Log and Stone: The Legacy of the New Deal in Minnesota State Parks by David R. Benson (Library Call # SB482 .M6 B46 2002)


2001 These Granite Islands: A Novel by Sarah Stonich (Library Call # PS3569 .T6455 T47 2001)
2000 The Journal of Otto Peltonen, A Finnish Immigrant by William Durbin (Library Call # INTR-FIC D953J0)
1999 Boundary Waters by William Kent Krueger (Library Call # PS3561 .R766 B68 1999x)
1998 Iron Lake by William Kent Krueger (Library Call # PS3561 .R766 I69 1998)
1997 Hometown Folks by Gerald Carlson (Library Call # PS3553 .A7323 H66 1997)
1996 The Boundary Waters Wilderness Ecosystem by Miron Heinselman (Library Call # QH 105 .M55 H43 1996)
1995 Gathering: A Northwoods Counting Book by Betsy Bowen (Library Call # Children's 513.2 B786G)
1994 The Birch: Bright Tree of Life and Legend by John Peyton (Library Call # VOY SD397 .B5 P49 1994)
Gooseberry by Nadine and Craig Blacklock (Library Call # VOY F612 .L3 B53 1994)
1993 For the Birds: An Uncommon Guide by Laura Erickson (Library Call # QL699 .E74 1994)
1992 Canoe Country Wildlife: A Field Guide to the Boundary Waters and Quetico by Mark Stensaas (Library Call # QL185 .S74 1993)
1991 Witch Tree by Joanne Hart and Hazel Belvo (Library Call # VOY PS3558 .A6817 W5 1992)
1990 Distant Fires by Scott Anderson (Library Call # VOY GV776.15 .A2 A53 1990)

 

See Previous Nominees

 

Kathryn A. Martin Library | 416 Library Drive | Duluth MN 55812-3001
Phone: 218-726-8102
©2014 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer
Last modified: October 22, 2014
Library Site Coordinator: Kathryn A. Martin Library  

University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations