University of Minnesota Department of Computer Science
CS Home | Schedule with TA Assignments
Spring 2016 Schedule 8-26-15 with TA assignments

SPRING 2016 Course Schedule with TA Assignments

 

CS 1121: Introduction to Programming in Visual Basic (James Allert)

 

Lecture 2:00-2:50; T/Th MonH 80  
Lab 2 9:00-9:50; F MWAH 177 Davande, P.
Lab 3 10:00-10:50; F MWAH 177 Davande, P.
Lab 4 11:00-11:50; F MWAH 177 Kasireddy, V.
Lab 5 12:00-12:50; F MWAH 177 Davande, P..
Lab 6 1:00-1:50; F MWAH 177 Kasireddy, V.
Lab 7 2:00-2:50; F MWAH 177 Kasireddy, V.

 

CS 1411: Intro to Matlab (Steve Holtz)

 

Lecture 3:30-4:45; T/Th ABAH 245  
Lab 3 12:00-1:50; W MWAH 177 Vattipally, S.
Lab 4 2:00-3:50; W MWAH 177 Sharda, N.

 

CS 1511: Computer Science I (James Allert)

 

Lecture 10:00-10:50; M/T/W/F MonH 80  
Dis/Lab 2 9:00-9:50;Th MWAH 177 DCosta, A.
Dis/Lab 3 10:00-10:50; Th MWAH 177 Bahra, R.
Dis/Lab 4 11:00-11:50; Th MWAH 177 Bahra, R.
Dis/Lab 5 12:00-12:50; Th MWAH 177 Chimerla, P.

 

CS 1521: Computer Science II (Steve Holtz)

 

Lecture 2:00-2:50; M/W/F LSci 185  
Dis/Lab 3 12:00-12:50; Th/Tu HH 306/MWAH 177 Bommana, B.
Dis/Lab 5 1:00-1:50; Th/Tu HH 306/MWAH 177 Bommana, B.
Dis/Lab 7 2:00-2:50; Th/Tu HH 306/MWAH 177 Prakash, M.
Dis/Lab 9 3:00-3:50; Th/Tu HH 306/MWAH 177 Prakash, M.

 

CS 2511: Software Analysis & Design (Tim Colburn)

 

Lecture 2:00-3:15; T/Th EDUE 16  
Dis/Lab 3 11:00-10:50; F/M MWAH 175/MWAH 177 Ni, P.
Dis/Lab 5 12:00-12:50; F/M MWAH 175/MWAH 177 Chillamcherla, M.

 

CS 2521: Computer Organization (Arshia Khan)

 

Lecture 1:00-1:50; M/W/F MWAH 175  
Lab 2 11:00-11:50; T MWAH 177 Naidu, S.

 

CS 3111: Computer Ethics (Tim Colburn)

 

Lecture 9:30-10:45; T/Th MWAH 175  
 Lab 2 9:00-9:50; F MWAH 177 Sharda, N.

CS 3221: Operating Systems Practicum (Ted Pedersen)

 

Lecture 10:00-10:50; M/W/F HH 306  
Lab 2 5:00-6:50; T HH 187 Bai, Y.

CS 3512: Computer Science Theory (Hudson Turner)

Lecture 11:00-12:40; M/W HH 306  

 

CS 4411: Data Communications and Network Technology (Shute)

Lecture 3:00-3:50; M/W/F HH 306  
Lab 2 5:00-6:50; Th HH 306 (HH 314) Vattipally, S.

 

CS 4531: Software Engineering (Gary Shute)

Lecture 2:00-3:15; T/Th MWAH 175  
Lab 4 6:00-7:50; W MWAH 177 Rusert, J.

 

CS 4821: Computer Security (Peter Peterson)

 

Lecture 12:00-12:50; M/W/F Chem 251  
Lab 6:00-7:50; Th MWAH 187 Gupta, A.

 

CS 4995: Special Topics: Human Centered Computing (Pete Willemsen)

Lecture 11:00-12:15; T/Th MWAH 175  
Lab 2 7:00-8:50; T MWAH 187 D'Costa, A.

 

CS 5571: Principles of Programming Language (Neda Saeedloei)

 

Lecture 2:00-2:50; M/W/F MWAH 175  
Lab 2 6:00-6:50 MWAH 177 Chillamcherla, M.

 

CS 5621: Computer Architecture (Ted Pedersen)

 

Lecture 1:00-1:50; M/W/F HH 306  
Lab 2 7:00-8:50; M MWAH 177 Mirza, M

 

CS 5631: Operating Systems (Peter Peterson)

 

Lecture 10:00-10:50; M/W/F MWAH 175  
Lab 2 5:00-6:50; T MWAH 177 Gupta, A.

 

CS 5651: Computer Networks (Henry Wang)

 

Lecture 4:00-5:15; M/W Chem 155  
Lab 2 4:00-5:50; Th MWAH 187 Bai, Y.

 

CS 5721: Computer Graphics (Doug Dunham)

 

Lecture 12:30-1:45; T/Th MWAH 175  
Lab 2 4:00-4:50; T MWAH 187 Ni, P.

 

CS 8631: Advanced Systems Programming-2nd Yr (Henry Wang)

 

Lecture 8:00-9:40; M/W MWAH 175  

 

CS 8771: Advanced Computational Logic - 1st Yr ( Neda Saeedloei)

 

Lecture 8:00-9:40; M/W HH 306 Naidu, S.