myUMD | Search | People | Departments | Events | News

CEHSP Committee Assignments

  • Minutes online and other links are noted with each committee.

UMD Campus Governance Structure

UMD Campus Governance Assignments

Committee CEHSP Representative
Term Expiration
Assessment Committee Joan Kwako  
Julie Williams  
Athletics Committee Jim Knapp  
Faculty Council Bob Lloyd  
Jean Stevenson  
Information Technology & Library Committee Terrie Shannon  
Liberal Education Committee Karen Marsh  
Amy Versnik Nowak  
Facilities Committee Mark Nierengarten  
Research & Scholarship Committee Aydin Durgunoglu  
Strategic Planning & Budget Committee Chris Johnson  
Morris Levy  
Teaching & Learning Committee Lynn Brice  
Lara LaCaille  

 

CEHSP Committees

 

Senate Executive Committee

Member Represents (elected by departments for two-year terms; may serve two consecutive terms)
Term Expiration
Jill Pinkney Pastrana Dean  
Janice Hilger Civil Service Staff June 30, 2015
Lynda John Communication Sciences and Disorders June 30, 2014
Ariri Onchwari Education June 30, 2015
Ladonna Tornabene Health, Physical Education and Recreation June 30, 2015
Kathy Dowell Psychology June 30, 2015
Anne Tellett Social Work June 30, 2014

 

Administrative Leadership Council

Member Represents
Term Expiration
Jill Pinkney Pastrana Dean  
Fay Maas Associate Dean  
Lynn Hegrenes Administrative Director  
Sue Siverson Senior Office Supervisor  
Mark Mizuko Communication Sciences and Disorders  
Lynette Carlson Communication Sciences and Disorders  
Lynda John Communication Sciences and Disorders  
Joyce Strand Education  
Mark Nierengarten Health, Physical Education and Recreation  
Aydin Durgunoglu Psychology  
Kathy Dowell Psychology  
Priscilla Day Social Work  
Evie Campbell Social Work  
Robert Sherman Development Director  
Rick Smith American Indian Learning Resource Center  
Jennifer Johnson Children's Place  
Susan Darge Lombardo Advising and Academic Services  
Gordon Jourdain Language Nest  
Jacob Romberg CEHSP Technology Director  

 

Academic Affairs Council – AAC Minutes

  Represents (appointed by departments for two-year terms; may serve consecutive terms)
Term Expiration
Paul Deputy Communication Sciences and Disorders June 30, 2015
Jean Stevenson Education June 30, 2014
Georgia Keeney Health, Physical Education and Recreation June 30, 2014
Scott Carlson Psychology  (Eric Hessler - Fall 2013 only) June 30, 2015
Kathy Heltzer Social Work June 30, 2015
Fay Maas Dean's Office (Ex-Officio)  

 

Graduate Program Council – GPC Minutes

Member Represents (appointed by departments for two-year terms; may serve consecutive terms)
Term Expiration
Faith Loven Communication Sciences and Disorders June 30, 2015
Diane Rauschenfels
Education June 30, 2014
Ken Gilbertson Health, Physical Education and Recreation June 30, 2014
Alexandra Luong Psychology June 30, 2015
Melanie Shepard Social Work June 30, 2015
Fay Maas Dean's Office (Ex-Officio)  

 

Technology Council (Student Advisory Group)

Technology Planning Committee (Faculty Committee)

 

UROP Selection Committee

Member Represents (appointed by departments for one-year term; may serve consecutive terms)
Term Expiration
Dana Collins Communication Sciences and Disorders June 30, 2014
Insoon Han Education June 30, 2014
Chuck Fountaine Health, Physical Education and Recreation June 30, 2014
Randy Gordon Psychology June 30, 2014